Privacy Policy

NSA is committed to its vision of the people involved in keeping sheep being enthusiastic, knowledgeable and aspiring to best practice – and those not keeping sheep being increasingly aware of the contribution sheep make to society and of the core aspects of the sector.

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when NSA collects and uses any personal information when you use this website and our wider services. We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you’d like further clarification, please contact our team using the details below and we will be happy to assist.

  • Address: Data Protection at The Sheep Centre, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR13 6PH
  • Phone: 01684 892661
  • Email: [email protected]

NSA’s promise

NSA is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. This policy has been written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the advice and guidance as set out on the website of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The GDPR strengthens your rights to privacy and gives you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

How NSA collects personal information

We may collect personal information in the following ways.

  1. Directly from you when you: - Subscribe as a member - Participate in our wider interest group - Make a donation - Request a membership pack, over the phone or via the website - Contact us with an enquiry by telephone, email or social media - Submit information via enquiry forms on this website - Enter into a contract for our products and services - Complete a survey, if not anonymous - Enter into a prize draw / competition - Apply to be an NSA Next Generation Ambassador - Make a request to receive the NSA Next Generation newsletter - Act as a Regional Office Holder, member of our committees or on our board of trustees - Register to host one of our NSA events - Apply for a job to join our team - Apply to be a sponsor, corporate or affiliated body - Apply to be an exhibitor, trader or vendor at our events - Register to sell at an NSA ram sale - Apply for NSA lists, such as the lambing list and job/work experience lists - Request P&O bookings - Apply to attend an NSA event and/or when you attend an NSA event
  2. From other sources: - Information made available publicly by Charity Commission, Companies House or information that has been published in newspapers and articles - Information shared from commercial organisations when hosting joint events and/or campaigns. Information will be GDPR compliant data - NSA Ram Sale data – TBC

What personal information NSA collects

We only provide business-to-business products and services.

When you enquire about our membership or wider interest group, we will collect information from you to enable us to respond to your enquiry. This will include your name, company name, position within the business, livestock numbers, business or personal address, a contact email address and a contact telephone number.

Any information which identifies you as an individual will be treated as personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We also collect other information you supply that is relevant to your enquiry and will maintain records of your contact with us.

When you apply for a job with us, we will collect information from your application such as your name, address, email address and another other personal data you have supplied, typically within your own CV.

Where membership is being bought as a gift for someone else, both your information and their information (as listed above) will need to be collected.

Under the act, data collection from children has been heightened. The only scenario where NSA collects data from children is if they wish to be an NSA Member. When this occurs, consent for children will be given by their parent or guardian.

Sensitive personal data

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin. At this time, ‘sensitive’ data is not standardly collected by the NSA on any members, other than NSA Next Generation Ambassadors who have to disclose any health issues and/or disabilities which need to be accounted for during their ambassador year. In addition, dietary requirements and health concerns and/or disability status may be collected to ensure attendance to NSA events is possible. However, this information is not kept after the event.

NSA will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Why NSA collects your personal information

We may use your name and contact telephone number and/or email address which identifies you as an individual, to enable us to respond to any enquiry you have made, provide membership services, assist with requests for advice, to deliver events and competitions, to provide a product and/or service, to invite you to take part in NSA research activities or to keep you informed of updates to our products and services. The lawful basis of contract applies to our processing and use of your personal data for these purposes. As a charity committed to the aims of sheep farmers and the sheep industry we will act on your behalf to further the legitimate interests of both our members and those who participate in our Wider Interest Groups. This means that we will contact you in connection with your membership and for the purposes of advancing the aims of our members and participants in the Wider Interest Groups relating to sheep and sheep farming.

If you apply for a job within our company, we will use the personal information you have supplied to enable us to be able to contact you to progress your application, which falls under the lawful basis of contract, as you would be taking initial steps to enter into a possible employment contract.

If you become an employee, we will collect and process information for the purpose of the ongoing administration of your employment and meeting our legal obligations regarding employees. This information will be processed and used under the lawful bases of both contract and legal obligation.

Marketing permissions

We love sharing news about how your support is influencing the sheep industry through NSA activity. As part of the membership package, we will be sending you information about our work, news, campaigns and events via the NSA Weekly Email Update, our Sheep Farmer magazine and text messages. From time to time, we may contact you about other interesting news and updates relating to NSA which includes those in the Wider Interest Group.
NSA is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. Direct business-to-business marketing communications from third parties will only be sent to contact methods that identify you as an individual if you have given your consent, and we will seek to refresh that consent at appropriate intervals.

You can update your permissions and contact preferences at any time by contacting the NSA on 01684 892661 or emailing [email protected]. Please quote your membership number and your updated preferences, which will be added to our database. Please note, if you do not allow us to contact you via email or post, we will be unable to commit to the membership package in full. Benefits such as the Weekly Email Update and Sheep Farmer magazine will not be sent out.

Who NSA shares your information with

NSA operates from NSA Head Office, based in Malvern, but functions as nine regional areas within the organisation. Information may be shared within regional office holders however, we will only share information that is necessary to fulfil the benefits of the membership package and NSA organisational aims. NSA is committed to ensuring all regional office holders have adequate levels of data protection safeguards in place when processing your personal information.

Any personal data we collect relating to members, participants in Wider Interest Groups, directors and employees of companies we do business with, or those who have enquired about our organisation and its services, along with the details of job applicants and employees, is stored securely within our organisation. It is accessed only by appropriate NSA employees and used only for the purposes we have explained in the section above.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where it is necessary to provide products you have requested from us, such as Sheep Farmer magazine or other benefits of the membership package. Information may be shared where third parties are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How long NSA keeps your data

NSA will only keep your personal information for as long as is required and in accordance with statutory requirements.

Personal data processed under consent and used for direct marketing purposes will be kept for as long as you consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals, to ensure you are still happy for us to receive communications from us.

Your information, rights and choices

You have the right - To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information NSA holds about you - To correct or update your personal information processed by NSA - To request NSA to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing. Please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page to make any requests.

For more information on your rights as an individual under the new GDPR, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulationgdpr/individual-rights/

Data retention on your behalf

When personal data is retained, we are the Controller of that data. You have given us consent to act for you in providing our membership services, including contacting you for their renewal. We are proud to be at the forefront of the sheep industry and to be the leading organisation committed to the wider interests of this community and its livestock. We may contact you as part of this Wider Interest Group, in order to pursue our aims.

We will treat all personal data as confidential information and shall process that data in accordance with, and ancillary to our contract with you (including for a reasonable period after its termination). We can act upon other reasonable written instructions provided by you, unless by law we are required to act without such instructions. Where appropriate, there may also be legitimate reasons for maintaining personal data as part of the Wider Interest Group to enable NSA to further the aims of our organisation on your behalf.

We will keep your data as long as necessary to fulfil the aims as set out above.

Data processing on your behalf

We may process the data on your behalf. We will aim to ensure that any data processing is carried out by our contractors securely under the law. We will assist in the notification of personal data breaches, as well as assisting you with subject access rights in connection with our contractors.

Reporting concerns or compliments

If you wish to raise a concern about handling of your personal information by NSA or compliment what you think we have done well, please contact us using the details at the top of this page.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about how we manage your data.

Changes to this privacy notice

NSA will review our privacy notice regularly and, where necessary, update our privacy information. This notice was last updated in May 2018. Please check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website and/or send you a notification.

Downloads