Programme Timetable

8.30am - 3:00pm
Sheepdog Trial
9:00am
Event open to public
9:00am
Judging of Best Sheep Breed Society Stand and Best Indoor and Outdoor Trade Stands
9:00am
Show of Pair of Ewe Hoggs in pens
9:00am - 3:00pm
NSA Next Generation Shepherd Shepherd of the Year Competition
9:00am - 3.00pm
Open & YFC Stockjudging Competition
9:00am - 5:00pm
Sheep Breed, Individual Sheep Breeder, Commercial, Educational, Farmers Market & Craft stands open to the public.
9:00am - 5:00pm
Demonstrations - Sheep shearing, wool grading and packing, spinning and felt making.
9.00am - 5.00pm
Wox Agri Guttler Greenmaster grassland management system for all year round grassland overseeding and rejuvenating demonstration.
9:30am - 9:50am
“What Does Research Prove” – Workshop (See separate timetable).
9:30am - 3:00pm
Farm Tour - Stars every half hour.
10:00am
Official Opening (Seminar Building)
Introduction by John Fyall, NSA Scotland Immediate Past Chairman, Welcome by Willie Budge NSA Highlandsheep 2019 Chairman, Official Opening by Andrew McCornick, NFU Scotland President followed by Presentation of NSA Scotland Silver Salver and Best Trade Stand competition awards.
10:00am - 10:20am
“One small step for “ewe”, one giant leap for your flock” Workshop (See separate timetable).
10:30am - 10:50am
“Combining the best nutrition and management with epigenetics to shape the future of sheep” - Workshop (See separate timetable).
10:30am - 10:45am
"Safe and correct way of injecting/dosing sheep" demonstration by Donald S McGregor & Partners, Veterinary Surgeons.
10:45am - 11:00am
"Safeguard Productivity with Timely Ram MOT" demonstration by Donald S McGregor & Partners, Veterinary Surgeons.
11:00am - 11:30am
Lamb butchery and cookery demonstration. (Workshop Area)
11:00am - 11:55am
Seminar - “Lamb Trade & Marketing in a climate of in/decision” (See separate timetable).
11:40am - 12:10pm
“Practical guide to soil health, grass utilisation and genetics – joining the dots to make money” Workshop (See separate timetable).
12:10pm - 12:30pm
“Selecting prime lambs” Workshop/demonstration (See separate timetable).
12:30pm - 12:50pm
“What Does Research Prove” Workshop (See separate timetable).
1:00pm 1:30pm
Lamb butchery and cookery demonstration. (Workshop Area)
1.00pm - 1.45pm
Seminar - “Impact on Brexit in relationship to the Scottish Sheep Industry” (See separate timetable).
1:30pm - 1:50pm
“One small step for “ewe”, one giant leap for your flock” Workshop (See separate timetable).
2:00pm - 2:20pm
“Combining the best nutrition and management with epigenetics to shape the future of sheep” - Workshop (See separate timetable).
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Lamb butchery and cookery demonstration. (Workshop Area)
2:30pm - 2:45pm
"Safe and correct way of injecting/dosing sheep" demonstration by Donald S McGregor & Partners, Veterinary Surgeons.
2:45pm - 3:00pm
"Safeguard Productivity with Timely Ram MOT" demonstration by Donald S McGregor & Partners, Veterinary Surgeons.
3:10pm - 3:40pm
“Practical guide to soil health, grass utilisation and genetics – joining the dots to make money” Workshop (See separate timetable).
3:25pm - 3:45pm
Meet the Farmer Q & A Seminar - Stephen Sutherland, Sibmister & Stainland Farms.
3:40pm - 4.00pm
“Selecting prime lambs” Workshop/demonstration (See separate timetable).
3:45pm - 4:10pm
Presentation of Prizes (Seminar Building)
For Stockjudging, NSA Next Generation Shepherd of The Year and Sheep Dog Trial competitions (Seminar building).
4:15pm
Sale of Pair of Ewe Hoggs (Seminar building)
5:00pm
Event closes to public